Privacy Policy

D.work (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the “Acts”), the data controller is D.work whose registered office is at Havenlaan 8, Brussels.

Information we collect from you 

We collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites at www.dwork.io, app.dwork.io, www.dwork.be (our “Site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We also ask you for information at other times, for example when you report a problem with our Site;
  • If you contact us, we keep a record of that correspondence in order to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations to you;
  • We also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our sites and of the fulfilment of your bookings and orders for contractual and legal obligation;
  • Details of your visits to our sites including, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, for legitimate interest and contractual obligation; and
  • All tracking data is stored for a maximum of 5 years and for our legal obligation financial information is stored for 7 years. 

IP addresses and cookies 

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions of the Site; and
  • To provide analytics.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

  • Essential cookies. We may use cookies to remember information that changes the way the Site behaves or looks, such as a user’s language preference on the Site.
  • Analytics cookies. We may use analytics cookies to track information how the Site is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Site to see how our users react to them.
  • Third-party cookies. In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Site, deliver advertisements on and through the Site, and so on.

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050 

For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 

For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored 

For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US 

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web page.

Amongst others, we also use Google Analytics and CRM software to collect information about how you use our Site. We do this to help make sure ours Site is meeting the needs of our users and to help us make improvements. 

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit and how long you spend on each page; 
  • how you got to our Site; and
  • what you click on while you’re visiting our Site. Your name and address are not collected or stored as part of this process and we don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies by adjusting your browser settings. 

Our CRM stores information about: 

  • the pages you visit and how long you spend on each page; 
  • how you got to our Site;
  • what you click on while you’re visiting our Site;
  • your company name and address;
  • your name and login ID;
  • your supplied job title; and
  • correspondence requests submitted in web forms.

You can opt out of CRM cookies by adjusting your browser settings.

Where we store your personal data 

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 

Protecting your data outside the EEA 

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. 

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA such as Australia or the USA. 

For example, this might be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services. 

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times. If you wish for more information about these contracts please contact our Data Protection Officer. 

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy. 

Uses made of the information 

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service. 

Disclosure of your information 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Act 2014. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if D.work or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of D.work, our customers, or others. 

An overview of your different rights 

You have the right to request:

  • access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases;
  • the correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete;
  • that we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels);
  • that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent;
  • review by a partner of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision); and
  • the deletion of your data.  

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows: 

To ask for your information please contact The Data Protection Officer, D.work, by email founders@dwork.io

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal. 

Your right to withdraw consent 

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. 

Where we rely on our legitimate interest 

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. 

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data. 

Direct marketing 

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request. 

Checking your identity 

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. 

Contact 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to founders@dwork.io